[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

LAN message alerting system across multiple OSs?

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can anybody help me out with this one?

The situation is that I have a Windows LAN here at work with about forty or fifty users on at any one time. We're having some trouble with our ISP and the connection they're providing us with, so as a result, I keep having to isolate the rest of the LAN from the router and run speed tests, which they then record.

That's not the problem! The problem is warning all the LAN users that internet connectivity is going down - every time I want to do what I described above, I have to go round everyone, and physically tell them. This is crazy!

What I need is a message alerting system that is not reliant on which version of Windows a client is running, and that will pop up any received messages right in the middle of the screen - a la 'Net Send', NOT with a small, innoccuous alert somewhere in the bottom corner that people might miss.

I know how Net Send works - it's just that some users are on Win 7, some on Vista and some on XP. Net Send doesn't work with anything else past XP. The MSG command in Windows 7 seems to oriented at alerting Remote users - I've tried it for this purpose to at least message other Win 7 users, but no joy there.

Can anyone recommend something that fits the bill? I've tried several LAN messengers, and they all sit politely in the tray near the bottom right and flash a bit or make a noise. This isn't good enough - most users have audio disabled or turned down, and the flashing icon is not enough. I reiterate - I need the message to come right up on the screen as NET SEND would make it appear.

Any suggestions gratefullty received.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:mprssjpr
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EmuL8_sw earned 400 total points
ID: 34101694
Hi,

If you don't come right, I made a test messaging system a while back that uses a random port VIA TCP/IP to send messages. It is a Delphi 32 exe using TCP, so it is not dependent on OS..

I can make it a bit more user friendly if you were interested. It displays the message just like Net Send.

Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:cdesigner
cdesigner earned 400 total points
ID: 34101913
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 400 total points
ID: 34102890
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:andgreen
andgreen earned 400 total points
ID: 34117903
Looks like this what  you need
http://messenger.softros.com/help/how_to_send_broadcast_messages.html
and choose this option in message settings
* Set incoming message foreground – automatically shows received messages or conversations on the screen
http://messenger.softros.com/help/settings-messages.html
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sabk
sabk earned 400 total points
ID: 34117920
very simple and no need of internet
http://www.nxicom.com/text_communications.html
0