Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 mailbox not working on Terminal Services 2008

Posted on 2010-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've got an annoying problem. We've got terminal services 2008 running at the moment and Outlook is setup on there. We have Open License, so plenty of licenses to go around.

However, there's on user mailbox when we log onto their profile and try to load Outlook it won't configure it as it keeps asking us to enter their username/password (as shown in the photo). The mailbox is working, it can be accessed via OWA so we know it's not password related. But for some odd reason, it won't allow us to configure the mailbox to use on terminal services. All other mailboxes can be created without any issues.

Any ideas where I can start looking?

Thanks
richmond.jpeg
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 34108304
Try to configure that user through the control panel mail icon.  If that doesn't work, their profile is corrupt.  Delete it and then have them try again.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 2000 total points
ID: 34108317
by default, exchange 2007 will work on TS 2008.

Now, we need to find out why this box keep coming out.

things i will check

1. dns settings, what ip address did the exchange.match.com go to ? is the DNS configured different from dhcp?
2. username should be domain\username instead of exchange\rich (i might be wrong)
3. run outlook /rpcdiag

from i can guess, it definitely trying to communicate with the AD or something, but it do not able to authenticate.

PLease advise.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 34114119
heya

Thanks for your response. Well, the username is supposed to be domain\username but even that doesn't work. The DNS settings are correct, as it's on ther remote desktop services 2008 server so everybody is logging onto the same server. DHCP is also correct.

I ran Outlook /rpcdiag and it pops open a window. There are three attemps. The first two attempts are all going through, so they aren't failing or anything. Then the final one is waiting for the username/password to ensure the connection is completed.

I'm starting to think it's a profile issue.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 34114547
It is a profile issue.  You can prove it by trying it from another PC.  If the same thing happens, it is the profile.
0