[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I extract and backup my Cisco ASA 5510 configuration information  to a text file?

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I only have access to my firewall via a telnet session so i need the commands to backup the configuration file. I am already running a TFTP server on my machine.
0
Comment
Question by:wademi
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 34101703
"copy run disk0:<filename>" will back it up locally on the ASA.  
"copy disk0:<filename> tftp will copy that file to a TFTP server to store off-box
"copy run tftp" and follow the prompts to store it off-box without storing it locally  
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Otto_N earned 2000 total points
ID: 34101751
I copied the following right out of "Cisco Security Appliance Command Line Configuration Guide":

"To copy from a TFTP server, enter the following command:
hostname# copy tftp://server[/path]/filename {flash:/ | disk0:/ | disk1:/}[path/]filename

"The flash:/ keyword represents the internal Flash memory on the PIX 500 series security appliance.  You can enter flash:/ or disk0:/ for the internal Flash memory on the ASA 5500 series adaptive security appliance. The disk1:/ keyword represents the external Flash memory on the ASA."

To copy to the TFTP server, just reverse the two arguments of the copy command.  Hope it helps...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Otto_N
ID: 34101859
Sorry, jmeggers, it seems we've answered the same question at the same time.

wademi
Please ignore my comment, as it state the same as jmeggers' comment, and is actually applicable to file transfer (such as software backup and upgrade, visible in the flash: and disk0/1: file systems), rather that configs (not visible in flash: and disk:, but reachable through "running-config" and "startup-config" handles).
0
 

Author Comment

by:wademi
ID: 34103262
Hi guys. Just to be clear i am copying to a location on the TFTP server.
Whats the exact command to specify the IP address of the TFTP server and file  path where I want the backup config to be copied to.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Otto_N
ID: 34110475
I was always under the impression that TFTP does not have the folder-handling capabilities that FTP has.  But I do notice that the info I pasted in my previous comment have an optional "/path" variable.  I assume that TFTP cannot browse folders (like with FTP), but that you can specify the path.

Therefore "copy run tftp://tftp.acme.com/folder/subfolder/my-router-config" should copy the running config to a my-router-config file located in the folder/subfolder-directory in the receive folder of the TFTP server running on the tftp.acme.com server.  This can also be replaced with an IP address, i.e. tftp://192.168.0.1/folder/subfolder/my-router-config.

Just one thing, the folders have to exist, as TFTP will not create them.
0