Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 - What is using all my disk space

Posted on 2010-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I only have a 160GB drive installed in my workstation. 130GB of it is being used and I did not think I had that much software installed. I do have two virtual machines (XP and Vista) but they are only base operating systems.

Is there a way or a tool that will show what is consuming the majority of my hard disk?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NorthstarIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 34101918
http://windirstat.info/
WinDirStat

Features
WinDirStat reads the whole directory tree once and then presents it in three useful views:

The directory list, which resembles the tree view of the Windows Explorer but is sorted by file/subtree size,
The treemap, which shows the whole contents of the directory tree straight away,
The extension list, which serves as a legend and shows statistics about the file types.
Coupling. Select an item in the directory list: The treemap highlights it; and vice versa.
Zooming.
Built-in cleanup actions including Open, Show Properties, Delete.
User-defined cleanups (command line based).
Works with network drives and UNC paths.
'Create disk usage report' option.
'Submit bug report/Feedback' option.
Online help.
setup.exe.
Language can be set to Czech, German, English, Spanish, French, Hungarian, Italian, Polish and Russian.

WinDirStat is known to run on Windows 95 (IE5), Windows 98 SE, Windows ME, Windows NT4 (SP5), Windows 2000, Windows XP, Windows Server 2003, Windows Vista and Windows 7.
The program comes in two variants: Ansi and Unicode.
Windows 9x and ME users must use the Ansi variant.
All others should use the Unicode variant.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Taha_sk
Taha_sk earned 500 total points
ID: 34101947
There are few tools that do it. One of it is Glary utilities

http://download.cnet.com/Glary-Utilities/3000-2094_4-10508531.html?tag=mncol

go to Modules > Files & Folder > Disk Analysis

it will give you good details on files folders occupying the space

Thanks
Taha
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NorthstarIT
ID: 34102195
Thank you both
0