Solved

Migrated from Exhcnage 2003 to exchange 2007 - public folder has email address that receives mail but clients cannot send

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm really unfamiliar with exchange so I'm not sure how to approach this question.  I migrated from a 2003 exchange server to a 2007 exchange server. I have reviewed the 2003 server setup but  cannot figure it out how it was working.  

We had a public folder that was setup to receive mail, and all the tech's in our tech support department could see the email in the public folder, and they had an account setup in their outlok where they could respond only back using a generic account name, like tech@domain.com, and so they wouldn't have to reveal their normal email address. I thought everything migrated over fine until one of my support reps said that any email they tried to send with the generic tech acccount was just sitting in their out box.  So I took a look at the error message they were receiving.  

It says Task 'EmailName - Sending' reported error (0x800CCC78) : 'Cannot send the message. Verify the e-mail address in your account properties.  The server responded:530 5.7.1 Client was not authenticated.'

I looked at the settings for that account and it as setup as a POP3 account with the incoming mail server as localhost and the outgoing mail server as the ip address of the mail server.  So it looks like we were relaying mail through our server.  There was NO password setup on the account.  Now this used to work, so I'm wondering if something has changed now with exchange 2007 that this is prohibited?

0
Comment
Question by:cvau89
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jawad1481
ID: 34101845
Hello,

what is the Service pack level, Roll UP level on Exchange server 2007?

Also try to renable the mail enable public fodlers. Try creating new mail enable public follder and check the mail flow.

Let me know.

Regards,
:)
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 500 total points
ID: 34103172
It looks like your Exchange 2007 is not accepting to relay. To fix this problem follow this article: http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/12/28/432013.aspx 
0
 

Author Comment

by:cvau89
ID: 34103279
I'm not sure where the Roll Up Level Jawad - i found Version: 08.02.0176.002 under help and about.  ugh - it's time for another class. . . . . . . . . can you dumb it down for me a little?  sorry man!

I'm not getting a message that it is NOT relaying clonyxlro, but I'll check that article out when I have a few minutes.  Thanks guys
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cvau89
ID: 34112412
This did resolve the problem, but I had to change the port to another since my exchange server is receiving on port 25 already and is expecting authoetication on that port.  I set it to port to 26 and tested everything and this is now working.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 34112533
Glad to here is working!
0