Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to convert a mysql database to utf-8

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I have a dump file of my Moodle 1.8 instance. The instance was on a server that is now physically dead. I am trying to move it to a Moodle 1.9 server, but when I attempt to upgrade, I get a message stating that all my tables have to be in UTF-8 before proceeding. How can I convert the entire dump file to UTF-8?
0
Comment
Question by:smetterd
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dsmile
ID: 34101979
If you mean you have to convert that dump file to UTF-8 encoding to use with Moodle upgrading process, then it means you need to convert a text file to UTF-8 encoding. If that's really the case, then use some UTF-8 supporting text editor like EmEditor or Edit Plus (both are available in trial version) to open that dump file and save it as UTF-8 encoding.

If your case is that you import that dump file to a new DB, but it isn't UTF-8 encoding yet, then you can import again with this command

mysql -h host -u username -p password --default_character_set utf8 database < your_dump_file
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ferrosti
ID: 34102222
The most comfortable way would be to setup mySQL with UTF-8 as global default and restore your dump then. Make sure first that there are no commands in your dump file to create your tables in another codepage.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Marco Gasi earned 2000 total points
ID: 34105984
Use this

ALTER TABLE table1
DEFAULT CHARACTER SET utf8
COLLATE utf8_general_ci;

Change last row accordingly your needs

Cheers
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 34113722
Is this allowable?

ALTER DATABASE database1
DEFAULT CHARACTER SET utf8
COLLATE utf8_general_ci;
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 34113945
ALTER DATABASE harlinge_drcmdl
DEFAULT CHARACTER SET utf8
COLLATE utf8_general_ci;


Worked perfectly! Thank you!
0