Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setup hyper-v server 2008 r2 with san

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,
I would like to test some of the new features of server 2008 r2 but it appears that we will need a SAN.  we do not have a SAN at the moment - therefore is there any recommended way of setting up 2 hyper-v servers 2008 r2 to talk to a basic software SAN such as openfiler or something else?
What hardware will I need to make this work?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nmxsupport
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
drpoppers earned 1000 total points
ID: 34101714
You'll need a minimum three servers, two for Hyper-v and one running the storage/SAN.
All you should then need to do is connect from the hyper-v servers to the SAN server using iscsi through a switch, preferably one that handles jumbo frames. Allow the permissions on the volume you expose to be read/write from both servers. I can't give any specific openfiler advice, I've not used it for years but it's a standard iscsi target from what I'm aware.

http://blog.frankovic.net/2010/04/creating-hyper-v-failover-cluster-part-1/
Has got into on how to configure the hyper-v servers.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 34103787
You can use OpenFiler and run it in a VM on one of your Hyper-V hosts using local storage, which creates a SAN without using a 3rd server. You can also do the same thing with Starwind Software, which explicitly enables this scenario and it has replication, so it can be run in production.  VM6software.com seems to have a solution as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmxsupport
ID: 34542765
Thank you for the replies,
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34850286
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0