Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Errors in log regarding GPO preferences.

Posted on 2010-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
2,449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

I get this error in the application log of Windows Vista PC's
EventID 4099
The client-side extension could not log RSoP data because it failed with error code '0x8004401e <unknown-message-text>

In the system log I get this:
EventID 1091
Windows could not record  the Resultant Set of Policy (RSoP) information for the Group Policy extension <Group Policy Drive Maps>. Group Policy settings successfully applied to the computer or user; however, management tools may not report accurately.

It clearly has to do with GPO Preferences from SBS 2008 server, but the policies are applied OK.
0
Comment
Question by:Bjolsen
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 34107790
If your SBS was created during a migration you may need to register a dll and repair the mof files:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;977755
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34824826
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0