Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Redirect users profiles on one Terminal Server, not Domain Wide

Posted on 2010-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All
I would like to find out, is it possible to redirect just the profiles that a server creates when users log onto it.
for instance, I have one server on my domain that struggles with drive space, I would like to set this server so that when users log onto it, their profiles are kept in e.g D:\Documents and Settings\ instead of on the C:
I dont want to set up domain romaining profiles, I would just like to make this change on one particular server.

The server is a Windows 2003 with SP1 Terminal Server.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:yellowteam
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34101880
You can use Group Policy for Folder Redirection.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:KenMcF
KenMcF earned 1000 total points
ID: 34101891
You can create a GPO and link it to the OU that the server is in. Then configure the user settings to redirect the folders and also enable loopback processing on the GPO so the user setting will take effect.

http://msmvps.com/blogs/cgross/archive/2009/10/12/group-policy-loopback-processing.aspx
0