Solved

How do i force a time AND time zone change?

Posted on 2010-11-10
18
795 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to set the time and the time zone on all my windows clients connected to my server 2008 AD Domain.

I tried the classic "net time \\server_name / set /y"

but this does not seem to work.

So anyone who knows how to force a time and set the time zone please help.
0
Comment
Question by:somewhereinafrica
18 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
If you are running a domain then your time services will be updated through the domain.

You can force time update by running w32tm /resync /rediscover
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
Comment Utility
Interesting you should say that.... It does not work!

I triple checked that all of that was as it should be, yet somehow they workstations did not synchronize with the server (where I am time change was 2 days ago).

So how do I make sure that the time zone on all my clients is set to the-one-that-i-want?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
Comment Utility
So no the, Dariusg?
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
Comment Utility
dang it, was supposed to say "no then"...

I found those pages by myself, but as most of them talk about server 2003 i tend to skim through them. Seems to me that there ISN'T any GPO that will fix it.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
So, no  there is not one GPO that will fix the issue there are scripts but not a GPO
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
Comment Utility
yeah, but scripts never works with stuff like this. I rather just do it manually instead of trying to 'auto' change the registry with a scrip.

Thanks for helping...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
Not a problem but a registry fix through a GPO does work I have done it myself with time zone without issues
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vishal Patel
Comment Utility
You can do so by just setting NTP settings in GPO.
To do so, open the GPO applied to the OU and go to following path:

Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Windows Time Service\Time Providers

Make necessary settings.

[Word deleted - VM]
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sabk
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
Comment Utility
@Dariusg
Yeah, I know they work... eventually... I'm just not a master at it, and with a mixed environment it just feels like i could do more damage than good playing with fire.

@vjpatel
Yes, but NTP does not set the timezone. Everyone has the right time, it is the timezone that is my problem at this stage.

@sabk
Thanks, will have a look at that post...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
Again there is not a way to set through GPO unless you go through the registry setting this is a very easy GPO not hard at all.

You just need to change one computers time zone export the key then deploy the reg key through a GPO then all is done
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
Comment Utility
@Darius
please tell me how you: make a change and export the key change?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
On a PC change the time zone

Go to the this reg key export this key

HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\TimeZoneInfo

You can then in a GPO add the reg key to deploy
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
Comment Utility
ah, i thought you had some magic way to "export last registry change" hack...

As always Darius, thank you bunches...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
No magic way you just have to right-click the key export
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
Comment Utility
... yes, but you have to know what was changed where...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
The key I posted is the key you must export that TimeZone changes within this key
0