[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

JXFindPanel and Jlist

Posted on 2010-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Imagine that i have a JList<String> listValue and i want create a JXFindPanel, insert JList in a JXFindPanel and use a JXFindPanel  search option to search any word on JList.

How can i do it?
0
Comment
Question by:jomgsantos
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sailingbye earned 1000 total points
ID: 34120216
1. Create a JXList from your JList,
2. Create a JXFindPanel using the Searchable inner class of the JXList,
3. Use the JXFindPanel

Example code below.

Hope this helps.
// 1.
JXList jxlist = new JXList(jlist.getModel());

// 2. 
JXFindPanel jxfindpanel = new JXFindPanel(jxlist.getSearchable());

// 3. 
jxfindpanel.findNext();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 37445781
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0