Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 SCR management

Posted on 2010-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have implemented SCR for all of my Storage groups and they seem to be working fine reporting Healthy. I have read that the Replay Queue Length (RQL) should not exceed 50 and if it does there is a problem.  Mine are typically always above 50. They do fluctuate up and down. Is there a problem?  
Should the SCR copies all be suspended whenever the source server, or the passove node, is cycled say for a Windows or Exchange patch? If not will the cycle cause the SCR status to go into a failed mode?
The default ReplayLag time is 24 hours. I have changed that to 0.1:0:0. Not wanting a days worth of logs to be waiting to replay. Is there a better recommendation?  If this is longer will the RQL get really large? See question 1 above.
0
Comment
Question by:Wildgen
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Durrant
Justin Durrant earned 400 total points
ID: 34113277
I wouldn't worry much.. especially on an SCR target. The replay length will fluctuate.

We reply after four hours.. there is best practice per say, but we want the time is takes to replay minimal in the event our CCR cluster is inaccessible.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AshwinRaj111 earned 600 total points
ID: 34151757

As you would have read the Replay Queue Length is the Log Files that have to be written to the Database.

Even if the Replay Queue Length increases then it is not a problem.

Because we have the Log Files replication to the SCR Target.

We can always run a soft recovery and get the Database to be in Clean Shut Down on the Target and mount it in case of a Disaster Recovery.

----------------------------------------------

I would recommend to suspend the Storage Group Copy when taking down the Primary Exchange Server.
Else it might cause problems with the Storage Group Copy.
0