Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Who to know which log to replay, in Exchange 2003 dirty shutdown database?

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
  Who to know which log to replay, in Exchange 2003 dirty shutdown database?
   
   ESEUTIL /MH says: log required: Log Required: 3-3 (0x3-0x3)
   
   This log is corrresponed to which log? E003? How to know?
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jawad1481
jawad1481 earned 400 total points
ID: 34103150
Hello,

run "eseutil /ml" command on the log file E03.log. lOok out for the Lgeneration value.
this will tell if the e03 log file has Hexadecimal value <0x-3 - 0x3>.

let me know.

Regards,
jawad
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34104038
Ok I see but if I have many logs do I need to do it one by one?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 1600 total points
ID: 34111016
  1. Take a look at this articlehttp://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/exchange-server-log-file-replay/
  2. If you want an easy way to tell, download Lucid8's DigiScope and install it.  Within the DigiScope directory there is a file named EDBHeader.exe.
    • If you take that file and put it in the same directory as your database and then run EDBHeader.exe "DatabaseName.EDB" "STMFileName.STM" it will give you nice readable format of the logs needed.  Do if my database name was Mailbox.EDB I would enter
    • EDBHeader.exe "Mailbox.EDB"  "Mailbox.STM" and then review the output
    • All that aside the article I mention above should help you out greatly
Troy Werelius
Lucid8.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34117686
Thanks Jawad for the command and also thanks Troy for the very good link and suggestion!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 34120151
Happy to assist
0