Solved

Group Policy for Whitelisting E-Mail

Posted on 2010-11-10
4
1,021 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am using Active Directory 2003 with Exchange 2003.  I have a an e-mail account that we use internally for alerts that on occassion gets caught in Outlook 2007's Junk mail.  Is there any way to set a group Policy so that these alerts form this account are always delivered to the users Inbox?
0
Comment
Question by:iNetSystem
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
EndureKona earned 500 total points
ID: 34102189
Yes I did this for a company of about 4000 users...I have attached my procedure.
GPO---Outlook-SafeSender-Import.doc
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:EndureKona
EndureKona earned 500 total points
ID: 34102202
Note this is for Outlook 2003, so just get the adm pack for Outlook 2007...so a few minor adjustments.

Office 2007 adm packs...

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=73d955c0-da87-4bc2-bbf6-260e700519a8&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34700063
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Learn to move / copy / export exchange contacts to iPhone without using any software. Also see the issues in configuration of exchange with iPhone to migrate contacts.
In this video we show how to create a mailbox database in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Data…
To show how to create a transport rule in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Rules tab.:  To cr…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now