Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I list web and winform project types in visual studio?

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have SQL Server installed. As part of the SQL Server package I also have Visual Studio 2008.

I want to use Visually studio to create ASP.net and C# applications. When I go to create a new project all I see is SQL Server related items.

How do I list web and winform project types in visual studio?
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Shaw
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 200 total points
ID: 34102259
You should have a column called "Project Types" where you can select from different kinds of projects. Under "Visual C#", you should have a category called "Web"--ASP.NET-related stuff is found here.
untitled.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 34102758
The 'Other Project Types' just lists a blank solution.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 1800 total points
ID: 34102981
If it came with the SQL Install then it isn't Visual Studio, it's Business Intelligence Development Studio. Same shell, different product.

You'll need to install a proper version of Visual Studio.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 34103452
Thanks
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 34103455
If it is the proper version of VS, then 'Other Project Types' is not the correct category. See highlighted selections in my screenshot.
0