Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to share disk on 2 virtual linux machines

Posted on 2010-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,
I tried to configure Oracle RAC on 2 VMs, my question is how can I create a shared disk for both VMs.

I have vCenter installed and has one ESX 4.1 host.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:luyan
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
michelkeus earned 2000 total points
ID: 34102624
There are 2 options to do that:
- Using Raw Device Mappings
- Using SCSI Bus Sharing

Seeing as you only have 1 ESX host it might be useful to use SCSI Bus Sharing option.

See the attached image
bussharing.jpg
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 34102812

A third option exists if you have a machine that can provide an NFS share. This is quite easy to implement.

BTW, just out of curiosity: what are you trying to gain from this setup ? There's no advantage in using Oracle RAC if you only have one physical server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:luyan
ID: 34154490
Sorry for the late response. I only have one host and I'm trying test RAC installation.


Thanks,
0