Solved

Building the optimal host PC for remote access

Posted on 2010-11-10
4
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Background:
I've recently joined an out of state firm and am working remotely via Terminal Services. My connection is at times painfully slow and we're trying to resolve this issue.  I connect with an XP Pro client (Fuji Lifebook 4220 tablet with 4 gig ram) to an XP Pro Host (Xeon, 2 gig ram, 1 gig NIC) via TS and am the only session running. On client end I have consistent 6-9 meg both up and down speeds via 7 bonded T1s in my Executive Suite. Host end uses Comcast with supposedly 30 meg down (don't know about upload). Pinging from the host to 4.2.2.4 gives fairly consistent 100+ ms access averages. Pinging from my local client yields consistent 22 ms averages. The host TS connects to a LAN running a SQL database that I access to work.

The (contracted/part-time) tech on their end has tried various things (not sure what) and then brought in his box to try (off the TS) with Win7, a Pentium D and 2 gig ram. Connection to this box via RDP was slower. Connection to this box via Radmin was marginally faster than the TS Host. One side note: I can't figure out why but a Speakeasy speedtest outbound from the personal box yield MUCH faster speeds than the TS Host box, like 30 meg down vs. 12meg.

Question:
Anyway, since I have no control over what they do on their end, I would like to take the hardware on the host end completely out of the equation by building a box designed specifically for remote use and then shipping to them to install on the network. They will allow this and I will be the only one using this machine. My budget is $2,000 max.

I would like suggestions on the components/configuration to build the box with. I know i want lots of ram, discrete video/ram and a solid state drive. What else would make the box the optimal host PC for remote access?
TIA


 
0
Comment
Question by:japple1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:saus
Comment Utility
Well it looks unnecessary to put a complete new box there especially for a remote session.
I am using an openvpn solution for being in the right network. after that mstsc.exe and it works like bein in front of the original Box. both is Win 7  in my case. Did other ones try to conect to this PC , did you try to connect to another PC , how does that work ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:japple1
Comment Utility
SAUS:
I am not a tech but I believe the Radmin is a software VPN which I believe your OpenVPN is. There is still a speed issue with that, though slightly improved vs. the plain TS. I am not familiar with MSTSC.exe. Others connect with no speed issues but they are all in the local area of the host, not out of state like me. I did mention connecting to two PCs in the post, the TS box and the tech's personal box.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DotNetChano earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Since the fastest internet connections today are not as fast as the slowest hardware, I would say you could pretty much throw together any machine you want.

With that said, I would go for reliability. Since you are not located near the power button you dont want this thing to ever lock up on you. So go with something thats proven, dont push the envelope too much.

Maybe core i5, ddr2 (or very stable ddr3), nvidia 250 gts, and an intel SSD. You should be able to get everything you need (in this range) for under $1200
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:saus
saus earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
well o.k., radmin is a remoteadministration Software as the name is telling us :-)
OpenVPN puts my PC in the same network as the other PC is and msts.exe is the Microsoft terminal service client which i use to get a remote session on my other pc's. This works fine. But on the other hand i have no idea why this software should not work also.

so you r using radmin to connect to the pcs and you tried to connect to two different Pc's and there is a very slow connection in all cases for you ...

How about the setting of the software itself, what i see is there must be a radmin server on your remote Pc and you have to install a radmin client.   Arer there any setting concernign speed, maybe you are on a high secure level encrypting all the traffic which results in a lot of overhead in the network traffic...


0