Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

perl regex match assignment on same line

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
740 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How can I do this in one line
                        $myvar=~ m/(\d[\d.,]*)/;
                        $myvar= $1;
0
Comment
Question by:NewtonianB
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ferrosti earned 1600 total points
ID: 34102514
$myvar = $1 if ($myvar=~ m/(\d[\d.,]*)/);

should do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NewtonianB
ID: 34102544
What happens if this is in an if block that does matching itself?
if ($line=~ m/mymatch/) {
      $myvar = $1 if ($line=~ m/(\d[\d.,]*)/);
}

is that valid?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:wilcoxon
wilcoxon earned 200 total points
ID: 34102950
Yes.  That is perfectly valid - it's no different than having nested ifs.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:deiaccord
deiaccord earned 200 total points
ID: 34103207
You could also try using a substitution instead

$myvar = s/.*?((\d[\d.,]*).*?/$1/;
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 34106697
($myvar) = $myvar=~ m/(\d[\d.,]*)/;
0