?
Solved

Can't delete "Phantom" public folder in outlook, not in ESM

Posted on 2010-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
836 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello all,

We have a very simple, 1-server exchange setup here.  We're running Exchange 2003 on Server 2003.  

I have a public folder (calendar) that shows up in the public folder list in Outlook.  It's generally viewable, even on a new PC, so the information is on the server.  If you click on the name of the folder, however, you get a message: ""Cannot display the folder.  This folder cannot be opened because there is a configuration problem on the server."  Similarly, I am unable to view the folder's properties (nearly identical error message), and the options to delete it are greyed out.

When I go to our exchange server and look in the ESM, this folder does not exist.  I can see the parent folder, I can see other folders that also share the parent folder, but this one is nowhere to be found.

Any thoughts on how I can either fix the folder, or at least make it accessible enough so that I can delete it?  It's simply a scheduling calendar for one of our conference rooms, so I'm not worried about losing the data.  Deleting and re-creating is an option.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason_Place
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 34108880
Deleting and re-creating the the parent folder is the solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason_Place
ID: 34111185
On attempting to delete the parent folder, I get another "configuration problem on the server" error.  It did delete the other items before it in the parent folder, so I'm assuming it dead-ended when trying to delete the messed up folder.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 34114571
Make a good backup and then run eseutil /fix
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 34114593
Sorry, the switch is wrong.  Please refer to:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998249%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AshwinRaj111 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34151736

You would have to Dismount the Public Folder Store.

Then from the Command prompt run the Isinteg Command.

Isinteg -s Server Name -test alltests -fix

Then choose the number corresponding to the Public Folder Database.

Once the command runs successfully check and see if the no of errors warnings and fixes all show as 0.

If not then you would have to run the command again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason_Place
ID: 34154381
Awesome, this worked perfectly.  Thanks!
0