Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dell CERC Raid 5 Problems

Posted on 2010-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi all,

Having problems with a Dell PE 830 and the CERC raid controller.

Current setup was 3 x 80GB Maxtor drives in a RAID 5. We were called in to upgrade the 3 x 1TB Drives.

Process we followed, imaged using acronis true image (verified the image) backed up data using their backup veritas 9.1 (verified backup).

Took 1 80GB drive out and replaced with 1TB. Initiliased the disk however was not given the option to rebuild the array using the new drive. Could only add it as a Global hotspare.

Replaced original 80GB drive, now server 2003 won't boot. Bluescreen before login prompt. Raid status changed from degraded to failed. I can't imagine one of the other drives failing although it may be possible, both are reporting OK on smart status.

We have now built a new array using the 3 x 1TB and are restoring the image using Acronis. This has failed even though we verified the backup.

Any one got any hints as to things to try?

Are we able to put the original drives back in or are we at a complete DR point?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve-UK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ferrosti
ID: 34103328
WHAT exactly failed?
If you replace one by one 80GB disk by a 1TB disk you´ll end up with 160GB in RAID5 where 2TB were possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve-UK
ID: 34103959
server 2003 would not boot at all, bsod with 2 drives (2x80gb), 3 drives (3x80gb) and 3 drivers (2x80gb, 1x1TB)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
devinnoel earned 2000 total points
ID: 34104140
A BSOD indicates Windows was able to boot, at least partially. If the RAID array was completely toast, you wouldn't get that far, you'd just get a "No OS found" message when it couldn't read the array at all.

So, you have a good full backup and/or disk image of before you started to mess with the hardware (smart move)? If so, I would wipe the configuration off the RAID controller & build a new RAID array using whatever disks you want (If you have 3 1tb disks, probably those 3 in a RAID 5), then restore to that. Once you start shuffling disks around with a failed or failing array, things are prone to get out of sync.

Generally I try and keep my OS disks separate from my data disks (mirror a pair, often smaller disks for the OS, then use a big RAID 5 array for the data). That way you can expand you data disks later without affecting the OS, it also makes for a slightly more robust configuration.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve-UK
ID: 34118036
This was the route we went down, although just one array with the 3 x 1TB drives. Restored the acronis image and then 11 hours to restore the veritas backup so all in all a long day and night but all was working. Thanks for the help guys.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Are you an Exchange administrator employed with an organization? And, have you encountered a corrupt Exchange database due to which you are not able to open its EDB file. This article will explain all the steps to repair corrupt Exchange database.
Here in this article, you will get a step by step guidance on how to restore an Exchange database to a recovery database. Get a brief on Recovery Database and how it can be used to restore Exchange database in this section!
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
In this video, Percona Solutions Engineer Barrett Chambers discusses some of the basic syntax differences between MySQL and MongoDB. To learn more check out our webinar on MongoDB administration for MySQL DBA: https://www.percona.com/resources/we…

810 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question