Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Redirect Emails from exchange to telus.blackberry.net account

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello I have a user that needs his e-mails that are sent to his outlook exchange account to be redirected to his Telus.blackberry.net account.  In the past I had setup blackberry desktop on his computer with blackberry redirector however in the newer version of blackberry desktop they no longer have a rediector and the older version stopped redirecting his emails.  I would like to be able to rediect or forward all the emails that go to his outlook exchange account to his blackberry.telus.net account.  I tried doing this by going into the properties of his user in active directory users and computers clicking exchange general \ delivery options \ forward to but it will only let me add users on the exchange server not third party e-mail accounts.  Does anyone know of a simple sollution for this?
0
Comment
Question by:Alex_L
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 252 total points
ID: 34102617
Create a contact for the email address of his Telus.blackberry.net account in Exchange. Then from the user's AD Account setup forwarding to the email address of the Blackberry.net account.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Sindread
Sindread earned 248 total points
ID: 34102654
You can create a new contact in exchange and have the mail forwarded.
Please see steps outlined here:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF015.html
:
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34102675
@Sindread thats what I said in my comment.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Alex_L
ID: 34103480
thanks to you both it works as stated.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 34105493
@JBond2010: look at the time stamp, both of you were writing at the same time :)
0