[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to print a ZPL Label to a pdf file

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
7,837 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I'm currently searching for a solution that can print my ZPL code to a PDF file. It seems unfindable and I doubt it will be possible, but for my last hope, I'm asking it over here. Does anyone ever exported a ZPL file/code to a visible label in PDF? If so, how?

Thanks in advance..

Greetings,

Jeroen
0
Comment
Question by:AGION
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:scottbisker
ID: 34105220
ZPL is the programming language for the Zebra Z model printers.  There is no way to print the output to a PDF.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 34145413
Not sure if it would work in this instance, but if you can send it to a printer, you can send it to CutePDF - which will convert it to .pdf.  It installs just like a printer and is used the same way, only instead of sending the output to a printer, it converts it to .pdf and saves it.
www.cutepdf.com

Best of luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
scottbisker earned 2000 total points
ID: 34145566
That will not work for ZPL.  ZPL is a programming language specific to the Zebra Z model printers.   When you send properly formatted ZPL code it prints out labels according the the file.  The printers does all of the formatting, etc.   The Windows print driver converts regularly formatted files (Word, Excel, Notepad) into ZPL and then sends it to the printer.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 34456632
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0