Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux Terminal Stuck in > Mode

Posted on 2010-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I new to Linux. Opened up Terminal and accidentally typed the apostrophe (') character and pressed Enter and now my command line is stuck w/ a ">" prompt.  I can't get out of it other than closing the entire Terminal session.

What mode is that, what is it used for, and how can I exit out of it to get back to a normal $ prompt?
0
Comment
Question by:anuneznyc
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
avilov earned 200 total points
ID: 34102920
ctrl+c works form me
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:brb6708
brb6708 earned 200 total points
ID: 34103008
you started a variable using apostrophe and you have to end it again

for example :

echo 'my multiword variable'


So simply enter another '  and hit return; probably you'll get an error message but after that you can try on.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Venkatesh Velugubantla
ID: 34103017
Hi.. ctrl+S is for scroll lock and often lInux console gets locked when you accidentally press these keys. You could release it by pressing ctrl+Q

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 34103676
These both worked. Thanks!
0