[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

can you use TFS 2010 version control with files other then  MS .NET and how?

Posted on 2010-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
expert:
Presently use TFS 2010 server for version control of VS 2010 .NET ASP projects. However can the TFS 2010 server version controls  be used for other non .NET filles ( like, php file, cold fusion files, html files,etc..) and if possible how it is it done? By command line? Need instructions how to check in other files if it can be done?
0
Comment
Question by:tcmmaxt
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 400 total points
ID: 34108825
As far as you group the files inside a solution, then it is absolutely possible.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 400 total points
ID: 34112078
The Team Foundation Power Tools for 2010 give you command line access to TFS source control, through Power Shell extensions to Windows Explorer.

Team Foundation Server Power Tools September 2010
http://visualstudiogallery.msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/c255a1e4-04ba-4f68-8f4e-cd473d6b971f
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed Osama earned 1200 total points
ID: 34123114
As mentioned above it is absolutely possible , not just to check out & checkin code from command line, but in the case of the below list which does not integrate with TFS out of the box, you can use the TFS MSSCCI provider to integrate with TFS

·         Visual Studio .NET 2003    
·         Visual C++ 6 SP6            
·         Visual Visual Basic 6 SP6    
·         Visual FoxPro 9 SP2          
·         Microsoft Access 2007        
·         SQL Server Management Studio
·         Enterprise Architect 7.5    
·         PowerBuilder 11.5            
·         Microsoft eMbedded VC++ 4.0

Another way to work , is to put your code in a solution and check in , from Team Explorer>source control explorer  in Visual studio  choose Check out , this will just mark the files as writable & lock them in your workspace, then open your favorite editor be it Netbeans , Dreamweaver ,etc.. , and edit the files directly from Disk , save once done, open Team explorer and check-in , TFS will realize the files were modified outside of visual studio and update the repository accordingly.

Finally , if you have Ant or Maven Builds or CI setups already existing & you wish to integrate them with team build , take a look at the Build extensions power tools.
0