Solved

How to enable EMC failed power path on AIX

Posted on 2010-11-10
23
2,705 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
How to enable EMC failed power path on AIX
0
Comment
Question by:Srinivas_Vengala
  • 11
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balasundaram_s
ID: 34103094
"powermt help" gives good info on how to use the powermt command.

Try the following command
# powermt display
# powermt enable hba=hba_number ( enables the path using that HBA)
# powermt check
# powermt config
# powermt display

0
 

Author Comment

by:Srinivas_Vengala
ID: 34103498
I tried to enable using powermt enable hba=hba_number , but no luck

Even in the powermt display paths command output it is not showing the failed path

Could you please help me
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 34103652
What do you get with "lspath" ?
Did you run "cfgmgr" ?
What's the result of "odmget CuPath" ?
wmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Srinivas_Vengala
ID: 34103695
lspath gives the follwing output:
Enabled hdisk0 vscsi0
Enabled hdisk1 vscsi1

Yes I ran "cfgmgr"
odmget CuPath gives the following output
CuPath:
        name = "hdisk0"
        parent = "vscsi0"
        connection = "810000000000"
        alias = ""
        path_status = 1
        path_id = 0

CuPath:
        name = "hdisk1"
        parent = "vscsi1"
        connection = "810000000000"
        alias = ""
        path_status = 1
        path_id = 0



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balasundaram_s
ID: 34103704
If the path is not showing up, then it is "missing path". If the SAN zoning is not disturbed, then try the following:

# powermt config
# cfgmgr
# powermt config
# powermt display
0
 

Author Comment

by:Srinivas_Vengala
ID: 34103751
I tried the above all commands, But no luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Srinivas_Vengala
ID: 34103818
Is it a SAN Zoning issues? , if yes could you please guid eme how to check that and how to add the same in zone
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 34103822
what kind of output you get ? give us more details ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Srinivas_Vengala
ID: 34103839
The path it self is not showing up
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 34103935
did any one replace san switch ? Before going to switch configuration, try to swap FC cables
swap the cables that are connected to your HBAs and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Srinivas_Vengala
ID: 34103966
The cables are good. and no one replaced the switch recently
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Srinivas_Vengala
ID: 34104195
Hi wmp,

lspath gives the follwing output:
Enabled hdisk0 vscsi0
Enabled hdisk1 vscsi1

Yes I have executed "cfgmgr", but no luck

odmget CuPath gives the following output
CuPath:
        name = "hdisk0"
        parent = "vscsi0"
        connection = "810000000000"
        alias = ""
        path_status = 1
        path_id = 0

CuPath:
        name = "hdisk1"
        parent = "vscsi1"
        connection = "810000000000"
        alias = ""
        path_status = 1
        path_id = 0


Could you please help me
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balasundaram_s
ID: 34104352
Did HBA got replaced?   Give the new WWN of the FC adapter to the SAN team to modify the zoning.

# lscfg -vl new_fcs2 | grep Address  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balasundaram_s
ID: 34104362
Please display the output of "powermt display"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Srinivas_Vengala
ID: 34104650
The powermt display command output as follows.

Symmetrix logical device count=0
CLARiiON logical device count=40
Hitachi logical device count=0
Invista logical device count=0
HP xp logical device count=0
Ess logical device count=0
HP HSx logical device count=0
==============================================================================
----- Host Bus Adapters ---------  ------ I/O Paths -----  ------ Stats ------
###  HW Path                       Summary   Total   Dead  IO/Sec Q-IOs Errors
==============================================================================
   0 fscsi1                        optimal      40      0       -     0      0

here it is not shoing up the fscsi0....

Thanks,
vengala
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 34104712
What do you get with

lsdev -Cl fcs0
lsdev -Cp fcs0
lsdev -Cp fscsi0

Maybe

rmdev -dRl fcs0
and
cfgmgr

could help. but please post the results of the above commands first!

0
 

Author Comment

by:Srinivas_Vengala
ID: 34105058
lsdev -Cl fcs0 result is
fcs0 Available 04-08 FC Adapter

lsdev -Cp fcs0 result is
fcnet0 Defined   04-08-01 Fibre Channel Network Protocol Device
fscsi0 Available 04-08-02 FC SCSI I/O Controller Protocol Device

lsdev -Cp fscsi0 didn't give any out put

Thanks,
Vengala
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 34105196
>> lsdev -Cp fscsi0 didn't give any output <<

So there is definitely no SAN device attached to fcs0, and as it seems there has never been one attached!

You can remove fscsi0 without worrying to then check what cfgmgr can find. Issue

rmdev -dRl fscsi0
cfgmgr -vl fscsi0

Please watch the output carefully, or better post it here.
I'm rather sure that there will be nothing, but let's see.


wmp

0
 

Author Comment

by:Srinivas_Vengala
ID: 34105264
rmdev -dRl fscsi0 result is
fscsi0 deleted

and

cfgmgr -vl fscsi0 result is
cfgmgr: 0514-604 Cannot access the CuDv object class in the
        device configuration database.
----------------
calling savebase
return code = 0
****************** no stdout ***********
****************** no stderr ***********
Configuration time: 0 seconds
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 34105293
Sorry, my mistake!!

cfgmgr -vl fcs0




0
 

Author Comment

by:Srinivas_Vengala
ID: 34105343
The result for cfgmgr -vl fcs0

attempting to configure device 'fcs0'
Time: 0 LEDS: 0x2601
invoking /usr/lib/methods/cfgefc -l fcs0
Number of running methods: 1
----------------
Completed method for: fcs0, Elapsed time = 0
return code = 0
****************** stdout ***********
fscsi0
****************** no stderr ***********
----------------
Time: 0 LEDS: 0x539
Number of running methods: 0
----------------
attempting to configure device 'fscsi0'
Time: 0 LEDS: 0x569
invoking /usr/lib/methods/cfgefscsi -l fscsi0
Number of running methods: 1
----------------
Completed method for: fscsi0, Elapsed time = 31
return code = 61
****************** no stdout ***********
****************** no stderr ***********
Method error (/usr/lib/methods/cfgefscsi -l fscsi0 ):
        0514-061 Cannot find a child device.
----------------
Time: 31        LEDS: 0x539
Number of running methods: 0
----------------
calling savebase
return code = 0
****************** no stdout ***********
****************** no stderr ***********
Configuration time: 31 seconds

Still not resolved ....

Thanks,
Vengala
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 34105483
Ok,

so I was right, there are no devices reachable by that adapter, and thus it's not really astonishing that there is no path!

Please run cfgmgr again without the "-l fcs0" parameter:

cfgmgr -v

If still no devices found (check with "lsdev -Cp fscsi0") this could be due to various things:

- FC cable not plugged into adapter
- FC cable not plugged into SAN switch
- Switch port disabled
- Switch port or adapter's WWN isolated, i.e. not a member of any SAN zone.
- EMC box not granting access to any LUN for the adapter's WWN.

If you can rule out all of the above then, sorry to say, in my opinion the most probable cause for the missing devices is that there have never been any.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 500 total points
ID: 34110233
did any one update the zoning on your SAN switches? did you change the FC on your system?  In this case the zoning on your SAN witches need to be done to reflect the change of WWW name on the new FC card.
0