Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Environment.SpecialFolder.ProgramFiles returns c:\program files(x86)

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
2,770 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
My program is 32-bit managed application that run in 64-bit environment.
When I use
Environment.GetFolderPath(Environment.SpecialFolder.ProgramFiles)
I got "c:\program files(x86)"
I need somehow to get the folder for 64-bit applications - i.e., c:\program files.
How can I get to this name?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:grishav
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Van Der Werken
ID: 34102995
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:grishav
ID: 34103081
I saw this article. It offers the solution when I need to get c:\program files(x86) folder regardless of configuration.
My problem is different - I need to get "c:\program files"  folder from 32-bit application.
I don't think this article answers this question.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 34103662


Environment.GetEnvironmentVariable("ProgramW6432", EnvironmentVariableTarget.Process)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:grishav
ID: 34103735
@tgerbert,
Thanks for the answer, but I don't think this variable exist on Windows Server 2003 - I think MS added it only in Windows Server 2008 (at least according to the documentation).
Do you have any solution that will work for Windows Server 2003 ?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 34103975
Looks like you would need to use the Windows functions RegOpenKeyEx, RegQueryValueEx and RegCloseKey, using the flag KEY_WOW64_64KEY in your call to RegOpenKeyEx to get the 64-bit registry from a 32-bit application, then read the ProgramFilesDir value.
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1958881/how-can-32-bit-application-find-the-location-of-64-bit-program-files-directory-on
Or, you can get the drive from the path to the windows folder and assume "\Program Files"
0