Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Opening a Vectorworks file

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Mac - Vectorworks
Having trouble opening an old file.

1. about 5 years ago - files were on a MAC Server.
2. Switched to Windows 2003 Server - moved all files over.
3. Correct version of Vectorkworks is installed on Mac.
4. When trying to access those files, they will not open...

Any ideas?

FROM MY CUSTOMER: As per our previous conversation, I’m often having difficulties opening Vectorworks files that have been archived, and then retrieve. The files are missing their natural extension; I would try to force-open them from the software, but they are not highlighted as available files.

Thanks,
Dasher
0
Comment
Question by:dasher3000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 34125833
It sounds like the file extension may need to be added manually.

Example:

Before- sample

After- sample.vwx      or: sample.mcd
0
 

Author Comment

by:dasher3000
ID: 34125932
Thanks. Seems really obvious, but I just didn't think it would drop extensions in the transitions.
I'll check it out and make sure that's not it (or IS it!)  - perhaps it did!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34128482
It isn't that they were dropped during transfer, but more than likely when choosing a save or save as the extension was written over. Mac's can open the files w/o the extension, Windows can't. Hopefully it is this simple. I have had this happen to me, so it was the first thing that came to mind. Good Luck...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 34434291
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0