[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem working with Embedded spreadsheets in Microsoft Word

Posted on 2010-11-10
9
Medium Priority
?
991 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
This error is happening sporadically for several of my users. When they double-click on a spreadsheet that is embedded in a Word document they get this message some of the time:

"Microsoft Office Word can't start the application required to open this object. An error occurred and this feature is no longer functioning properly. Would you like to repair this feature now?" If you say yes, it goes through a long process of seemingly running a repair install of office. If you say no, you get his message:

"The program used to create this object is Excel. That program is not installed on your computer. To edit this object, you must install a program that can open the object"

You then hit ok and then you are just looking at the word document again without any ability to edit the spreadsheet.

I am working with Office 2007 and yes, Excel is definitely installed on all of these machines.

Any help I could get on this would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Rob Sanders
  • 5
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rob Sanders
ID: 34103089
To add more detail to my description of the issue. In some cases I can edit an embedded spreadsheet inside the Word document without a problem but then I run into this error message when trying to edit a different spreadsheet within the same Word document.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Brad Sims, CCNA
ID: 34108137
Is this ANY spreadsheet embedded in ANY Word document?  Or is it just one document giving you issues?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rob Sanders
ID: 34109041
There does not seem to be any rhyme or reason to it.It has been several different word documents involving several different spreadsheets.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BrianJoyce
ID: 34322778
I've been trying to find a solution to this problem on and off for a couple years now. I'm going to open a ticket with microsoft support. My suspicion is that our document management software (autonomy filesite) is causing the issue, but i'm not sure. I'm going to call Microsoft and Autonomy support about it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rob Sanders
ID: 34345666
I am still working on this issue. Does anyone have any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BrianJoyce earned 2000 total points
ID: 34345768
It is a plugin conflict for us. You can try disabling your excel plugins.Go to this reg key:

32bit OS: HKLM\software\microsoft\office\excel\addins
64bit OS: HKLM\software\Wow6432Node\microsoft\office\excel\addins

Inside that key are your excel plugins. Set the load behavior to 0

Make sure there aren't any excel.exe instances running in task manager before you try again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rob Sanders
ID: 34494803
I'm sorry I haven't been able to address this question. I haven't been able to get on a users' computer who has been having this issue and it hasn't come up for them again. I will try implement more of these suggestions as soon as possible.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Rob Sanders
ID: 34494813
Thanks for the suggestion, I will give it a try.
0