Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Login Popup Box

Posted on 2010-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello Experts,

I need to create a "popup" type of a box in html/asp, Similarly to when you are logged out from EE and click "Member Login", but center screen.

I know that this done with a DIV but cananyone give me a hand?

Also, is it possible that when this box pops up, it opens animated from the center growing, and is it possible that when activated, elements outside this box are non-active until closed?

thank you all.
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LZ1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34103208
CSS and HTML alone won't do this.  You'll definitely need the help of Jquery especially to get the animation and pop-up functionality.  You "could" do the pop-up functionality with just CSS/HTML, however Jquery is much better and more reliable in the long run.

This should fit you perfectly.  I actually just used this on a project and it worked perfectly.

http://www.queness.com/post/77/simple-jquery-modal-window-tutorial

The demo is here: http://www.queness.com/resources/html/modal/jquery-modal-window.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Slim81
Slim81 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34113467
I agree with LZ1.

I have used an older jquery solution called thick box, found here: http://jquery.com/demo/thickbox/

It was easy to implement and there are some options and great explanations on how to use the feature.  It supports multiple "boxes" on a page.
0