Solved

Monitor Recent Citrix User Session

Posted on 2010-11-10
2
1,506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My boss has asked me to go into Citrix and find out if we can look up when a user logged in last and how long they were logged in for using.  The are using the application RDP that we have published.  We are using Presentaion Server 4.5 on Windows 2003 Server R2.

Any idea on where to look and find this info out?
0
Comment
Question by:orlandotommy
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:snusgubben
snusgubben earned 250 total points
ID: 34106332
You could use/setup Citrix Resource Manager that comes along with PS 4.5.

More about it here: http://support.citrix.com/servlet/KbServlet/download/12615-102-16427/Monitoring_Server_Performance.pdf

(I used it log time ago, but I wasn't impressed with the reports :)

I have not tested Citrix Edgesight, but it should be superior to Resource Manager: http://community.citrix.com/edgesight/

Another option is to create a logon/logoff script that writes logon/log off activity. (you will not get correct time on disconnected sessions that times out).

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/556015
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
basraj earned 250 total points
ID: 34116812
It's simple with Resource manager. Once you have configured resource manger, go to the Reports tab in the resource manager, and you can get the user summary. You can select the user history and can check the datas. However, if you haven't configured it, then u cannot find the historic data.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Meet the world's only “Transparent Cloud™” from Superb Internet Corporation. Now, you can experience firsthand a cloud platform that consistently outperforms Amazon Web Services (AWS), IBM’s Softlayer, and Microsoft’s Azure when it comes to CPU and …
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …
Get a first impression of how PRTG looks and learn how it works.   This video is a short introduction to PRTG, as an initial overview or as a quick start for new PRTG users.

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now