Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Folder redirection - Server 2003 DCs with Windows 7

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am running a server 2003 domain and have just purchased some Windows 7 machines.  Most group policy settings work but folder redirection does not.  I assume this has to do with the difference in pathing between XP and Vista/Windows 7.  Is there an easy way to get this to work?  Perhaps a .adm file I can import into the GPO settings?
0
Comment
Question by:First Last
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34103278
Can you post a screen shot of your policy?

If you run gpresult /R do see the GPO being applied?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 34103405
Here is a shot of the settings, its a pretty standard setup.  From what I understand this is normal behavior and there needs to be some kind of modification to the standard server 2003 gp for folder redirection when using windows 7 or vista clients.  The policy runs but does not get properly applied.
gpo.JPG
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wilder_Admin
ID: 34105735
I have no clue why this happen but i worked around with dfs setting on Windows 2003 server then the redirection worked nicely
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 34135936
Could you elaborate on the DFS settings you modified?  Anyone else have a suggestion?  I thought this problem would have a fairly straight-forward solution as lots of people should be dealing with it.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 2000 total points
ID: 34136079
Can you post the output of the following from the win7 computer
gpresult /R
rsop.msc

Create a test user in a new OU.
Install the RSAT on the windows 7 computer.
Use GPMC on the Windows 7 computer and create a new GPO to redirect the desktop.
Link that GPO to the new OU you create with the test user.
Login to a windows 7 computer and see if the redirection works.


http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=7d2f6ad7-656b-4313-a005-4e344e43997d&displaylang=en
0