Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Small transparent rectangular box in workstation

Posted on 2010-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
There's s small transparent rectangular box on my workstation
and stays there thruout all the windows
You can see the outline
I'm using windows xp

0
Comment
Question by:lancerxe
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
ID: 34103162
is it part of any software
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danora
ID: 34103221
hi Iancerxe

have a look at processes in task manager and see what programs are running, even CPU usage might give a hint.

Anything recent installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lancerxe
ID: 34103360
nothing has been installed recently
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
ID: 34103420
when it comes after windows startup or while start up in progress
0
 

Author Comment

by:lancerxe
ID: 34103995
It appears randomly and will stay up till I reboot

I've tried ending a few processes from task manager

that look suspicious but the box stays there.

thanks

   
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Muhammad Ahmad Imran earned 1000 total points
ID: 34104050
then i would say there must be a virus or something like that

download process explorer and find out what exactly running on your system (better than simple task manager)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 1000 total points
ID: 34115386
Run System File Checker.

SFC is an invaluable tool in Windows and often fixes weird problems. It checks that all Windows system files are where they should be and that they’re uncorrupted, it then puts things right. If you’ve done all your virus checking, error checking and defragging, but Windows is still doing strange things, then SFC often can be your saviour.

1. click Start,
2. click Run,
3. type: sfc /scannow,
4. then click OK and follow the instructions.
0