Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Container XHTML

Posted on 2010-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Im trying to create a website that has a gray background. I also need to add containers I want the containers to be white with round edges. I dont want to use CSS though. Is there any way to do this without CSS?
0
Comment
Question by:anshealth
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:remorina
ID: 34107964
anshealth:
Any XHTML/HTML properties are applied using CSS, whether external style sheet or inline, a background colour, widths, fonts, colours etc must be specified using CSS.

Unfortunately you would have to use CSS in order to get the results you want from an XHTML but iy can be minimized and used inline within the XHTML if that would work for your requirements.



0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Zado earned 1500 total points
ID: 34201386
You have to use css. Place this in <head> section:

<style type="text/css">
body {
  background-color:#333;
}
.container {
  background-color:#FFF;
  border-radius:10px;
  -moz-border-radius:10px;
  -webkit-border-radius:10px;
}
</style>

Open in new window

and this in <body> section obviously:
<body>
  <div class="container">
    <!-- your code here -->
  </div>
</body>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Zado
ID: 34317475
Please grant the points and close the question, thanks :-)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SSupreme
ID: 34340497
lol
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:remorina
ID: 34340624
Just to add more info
The border-radius is a CSS3 selector, the use along with -moz- & -webkit- would make it supported on FF, Safari and Chrome however it is not supported in IE7 or IE8, while IE9 supports it though.

Cheers!

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Zado
ID: 34341440
@SSupreme, I don't know what is funny in my comment, I thought EE works this way:
1. user asks a question
2. experts gives possible solutions
3. user checks the solutions given
    a. if nothing works with expectations, user describes the problem and experts keep trying to find proper solution
    b. if one or more solutions work, user grant the points.
I also thought most people understand it, silly me.

I asked for grant the points to experts in other posts, but I'm not going to explain in every post now what I meant, it doesn't make sense.

To be clear here: I didn't say 'I gave you proper solution, please grant the points', I don't think I'm the smartest guy here, but I think that people should respect someone's work and 'pay' for solutions with points, it's not very much work consuming, takes less than one minute.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anshealth
ID: 34666033
-
0