[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

exchange 2007 and 2003 mailbox co-existence

Posted on 2010-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
we are planning an exchange 2003 transition to 2007 or 2010.

I am doing a lot of researches ; I know exchange 2003 and 2007/2010 can co-exist in an enviornment for some time until we start moving mail boxes from 2003 to 2010 and switch MX records to new exchange server .

Problem : some of the mail boxes are huge (>3 GB) , our new exchange server will be in a data center with a 10 MB MPLS link to current 2003. so .. we thought that we export mail boxes with Xmerge , copy them on an external hard drive and import them into new enviornment .

here are my concerns :

Can I start making user mail boxes (instead of migrating them) on 2010 exchange while 2003 is still handling email tasks ? so that I have a complete set of mail boxes ready for PST imports on the day that we will change MX records ?

From on-line discussions that I've had , it seems that it might create some email issues in the enviornment when two mailboxes are present fora given user. ( one in 2003 and one in 2007)



0
Comment
Question by:akhalighi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jawad1481 earned 600 total points
ID: 34103310
Hello,

First of all the Exchange server 2010 if its in the same forest? If its in another forest then do not create new mailboxes.

Here are some links to understand:

Exchange 2003 - Planning Roadmap for Upgrade and Coexistence
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998186.aspx

Overview of the Upgrade Process
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998186.aspx

Prepare Legacy Exchange 2003 Permissions
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997914.aspx

Install Exchange 2010 in an Existing Exchange 2003 Organization
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638130.aspx

Upgrade from Exchange 2003 Client Access
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee332348.aspx

Upgrade from Exchange 2003 Transport
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638103.aspx

Upgrade from Exchange 2003 Mailbox
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638113.aspx

Move Mailboxes from Exchange 2010 Servers to Exchange 2003 Servers
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638157.aspx

regards,

:)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 34104967
Be careful with Exmerge if you have mailboxes bigger then 2 GB.

Why you don't just use EMC from Exchange 2007 to move those mailboxes?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 400 total points
ID: 34105089
You can select many mailboxes at the time, right click > move and follow the other steps.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 34106957
Hi clonyxlro

Thanks for your help ; ther reason is that I have a 10MB connection to 2010 server and moving all of the mailboxes will kill the bandwidth. I will move small mailboxes but what can I do with the ones that are 500 MB and above ? (> 2 GB)

I know about exmerge limit of 2GB; but it has this option that you can specify a time range and export mail boxes. so I have a workaround for that at least .

any suggestions for a scenario like this ?

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 34106978
BTW , what is EMC for exchange 2007 ?

Is there any way to just migrate the mailbox from 2003 to 2007 and a portion of emails (not all of them ) , this way would be ideal for me .. so I can transfer old emails manually later on ...

Thanks
Ali
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jawad1481
ID: 34112104
Hello ALi,

First of all i will not suggest you to move mailboxes in part. let's do migration in parts. You can keep the mail flow on old server and new server.

First move small mailboxes using Exchange Managemnet console i.e. EMC on Exchange Server 2007.

Later on you can plan down time and start moving the big mailboxes.

regards,
jawad
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 34112634
EMC is Exchange Management Console.

To move all or some mailboxes:
Connect to your Exchange 2007 server > Open your EMC > select one User (mailbox) > right click > Move Mailbox > Select the Mailbox Database > Select "Skip the corrupted messages" and put 100 or whatever number you may consider > Select "Immediately" > Move
0