Solved

User is not authenticating to Exchange server 2003 after password change

Posted on 2010-11-10
8
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
When ever one of my users changes her password on Windows server 2003 network she cannot open Outlook without being prompted for a password. She tries both the old and the new password and neither one works. She can login to the OWA. I tried removing Exchange Attributes, run the Cleanup Agent and reconnect her mailbox, she still cannot authenticate to  the Exchange server. She tried to log in to a different workstation with the same results. We have 2 domain controllers and run Outlook in Citrix Presentation Server 4.5. She can run other programs in Citrix, like Word and Excel. It seems that the DC is not passing the new password on to the Exchange server. Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:FFNM IT
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 500 total points
ID: 34103261
Are thee any replication issues with your Domain Controllers?

Can you run DCDiag on both and repadmin /showrepl?

0
 

Author Comment

by:FFNM IT
ID: 34103789
Can I run these 2 programs with users logged in? The second domain controller is for back up only.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34103855
yes they can be run with users logged on. Since windows 200 there is no backup domain controller, so both DC act as domain controller one may hold all the FSMO roles. Users will authenticate off of both.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FFNM IT
ID: 34103865
More information on the user, I was checking my IDS program and it logs failed authentication, when the user logs on, I am getting an alert that her user name does not exist on the mail server. I checked her name on the mail server and it is on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FFNM IT
ID: 34106985
Results of DCDiag on our domain controllers
DCDiag DC02 11/10/2010
Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

P:\>C:

C:\>Program Files\Support Tools>dcdiag /s:FFDC02
'Program' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\>C:\Program Files\Support Tools>dcdiag /s:FFDC02
'C:\Program' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\>dcdiag /s:FFDC02

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Alpena\FFDC02
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... FFDC02 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Alpena\FFDC02
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... FFDC02 passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... FFDC02 passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... FFDC02 passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         Warning: DsGetDcName returned information for \\ffdc01.first-federal.co
m, when we were trying to reach FFDC02.
         Server is not responding or is not considered suitable.
         ......................... FFDC02 failed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... FFDC02 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... FFDC02 passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... FFDC02 passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
            NETLOGON Service is paused on [FFDC02]
         ......................... FFDC02 failed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... FFDC02 passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         ......................... FFDC02 passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         ......................... FFDC02 passed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         ......................... FFDC02 passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   14:57:38
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   14:58:04
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   14:58:19
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:01:56
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:03:29
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:03:54
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:04:05
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:04:55
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:07:06
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:07:41
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:08:39
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:10:04
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:12:16
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:13:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:15:23
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:15:55
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:16:05
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:17:26
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:19:00
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:19:43
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:22:03
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:22:14
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:22:37
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:24:09
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:27:21
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:27:46
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:27:54
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:28:04
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:29:02
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:29:19
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:30:30
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:31:41
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:32:56
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:34:04
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:34:30
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:35:40
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:38:06
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:38:24
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:39:39
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:39:56
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:40:01
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:40:50
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:43:16
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:43:42
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:44:50
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:46:00
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:46:04
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:48:27
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:48:53
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:49:05
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:50:00
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:51:10
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:52:04
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:53:36
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:53:56
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:55:10
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 11/10/2010   15:55:45
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         ......................... FFDC02 failed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... FFDC02 passed test VerifyReferences

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : first-federal
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... first-federal passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... first-federal passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running enterprise tests on : first-federal.com
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... first-federal.com passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... first-federal.com passed test FsmoCheck

Domain Controller 1
DCdiag DC01 11/10/2010
Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

P:\>C:

C:\>dcdiag /s:FFDC01

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Alpena\FFDC01
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... FFDC01 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Alpena\FFDC01
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... FFDC01 passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... FFDC01 passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... FFDC01 passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... FFDC01 passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... FFDC01 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... FFDC01 passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... FFDC01 passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         ......................... FFDC01 passed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... FFDC01 passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         ......................... FFDC01 passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         ......................... FFDC01 passed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         ......................... FFDC01 passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         ......................... FFDC01 passed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... FFDC01 passed test VerifyReferences

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : first-federal
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... first-federal passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... first-federal passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running enterprise tests on : first-federal.com
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... first-federal.com passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... first-federal.com passed test FsmoCheck

C:\>
I restarted the Netlogon on the 2nd domain controller after reading this test. I have not run the other program, is it a program I need to download?


0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 34116827
Is the user able to access Outlook without connecting to Citrix? That is login directly to the server and launch the exe instead of Citirx?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitmdp
ID: 34117363
Please run netdom query fsmo at any of your servers and check on which domain controller all the fsmo roles are resided now. check the DNS configuration on client and check the A and ptr records of the user in DNS.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitmdp
ID: 34122499
Hi
has the issue resolved.If the issue resolved by my solution, please provide the points as well.
0

Join & Write a Comment

After several days of searching and hunting for limited documentation, I wanted to share this guide to hopefully save someone the hassle of trying to figure this out on their own. I have tested this on Xendesktop 7.1 and PS 4.5 running simultaneous…
Marketers need statistics and metrics like everybody else needs oxygen. In this article we explain how to enable marketing campaign statistics for Microsoft Exchange mail.
In this Micro Video tutorial you will learn the basics about Database Availability Groups and How to configure one using a live Exchange Server Environment. The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability grou…
This video discusses moving either the default database or any database to a new volume.

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now