?
Solved

Managed Antivirus

Posted on 2010-11-10
9
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-05
Can anyone recommend a managed AV that I can use to protect clients over the Internet. These clients will be on DIFFERENT networks. I need it to be inexpensive, scalable, managed online through a web interface, and have reporting features.
0
Comment
Question by:triphen
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 668 total points
ID: 34104191
I don't know about different networks because I haven't tried this, but ESET NOD32 or Security Suite console should do that.  They will let you demo it to make sure.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 664 total points
ID: 34104772
0
 

Author Comment

by:triphen
ID: 34124814
I need a managed AV solution like Panda MOP.

I want to be able to have a web interface to manage all the clients (on different networks, unrelated to each other) The end user will only have a small end point client installed on their end.

Any suggestions?
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 34124872
Like I said the ESET products do this.  The admin console can have numerous servers in it.  It isn't a web interface but a full featured administration console.  You can download a trial from the eset site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:triphen
ID: 34124921
I need it to have a web interface I dont want to use one of our servers to be the host server, you know? I want the AV company to provide the main server that pushes updates and controls the clients.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 34124935
Not sure about that.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Kris Montgomery
Kris Montgomery earned 668 total points
ID: 34139059
Hi!

You didn't mention price, so I would suggest Fortinet (http://www.fortinet.com).  It is the only malware software (included web filtering, a/v, firewall, etc.) that I know of that can be managed from one place AND manage computer OFF-NETWORK.  It does require a hardware appliance or virtual running the software, but you might check it out.  If you are planning to pay for another paid a/v (such as Kapersky or Symantec) this solution will actually be cheaper because the endpoint licenses are cheaper than other paid a/v.

You can download the free version immediately and try out the endpoint security portion, but to manage it, you must purchase the appliance.

I have suggested to Comodo in the CIS forums that they should add this functionality because they have all the technology in place... they just need to create the service that will run on the off-network endpoints to allow management functionality to the Comodo Endpoint Security Manager (a cheap and cool piece of management software.)

Please post other alternatives if anyone has any.  

Thanks.

mug
0
 

Expert Comment

by:whisper111
ID: 34369668
Hi
I would recommend to use COP (Corporate Office Protection) from Panda. You have a webconsole and can manage client all around the world. You have all the protection you need from AV, Mail, messaging and Firewall. Very granular and damn easy to manage. A new version coming up wich can scan local subnets for unprotected PC:s. Uninstalling remote and so on.
It has worked for us and were very satisfied with. We have about 2000 clients on it.
Try it, you'll like it. Promised.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:barneykarper
ID: 37122896
We use GFI's Max Product, It has more options than just antivirus, but you only pay for what you use so you can get a mangeged version of Viper enterprise for a fairly cheep price. Plus you get inventory info and remote reboot ability.

Check them out, I have been using it for 6 months and it has saved my and my employees many hours of work.
http://www.gfi.com/it-managed-services-software/how-it-works/pricing
0