Solved

QGPL processing during OS Releaseupgarde from 540 to 611

Posted on 2010-11-10
6
1,170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
What happens with  "no IBM Objects"  (Files, programs, other ....) stored in library QGPL during Release upgrade from 540 to 611 ? Lost  after upgrade ?
0
Comment
Question by:asdf13
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Ford
Dave Ford earned 50 total points
ID: 34104565

When we've upgraded OS level in the past, the objects in QGPL were successfully retained. But, just to make sure, we've always made a back-up of QGPL just in case.

HTH,
DaveSlash
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Patterson
Gary Patterson earned 30 total points
ID: 34104906
Generally retained.

QGPL is a terrible place for user objects.  Stop that!  :-)

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 70 total points
ID: 34106147
Are you asking what the result will be if you go ahead with such an upgrade? Or are you saying that you saw such a message after an upgrade was completed?

What was the status of QGPL and QUSRSYS before the upgrade? What status do they show now? Use GO LICPGM, option 10., Display installed licensed programs. QGPL and QUSRSYS should show near the top of the list.

Where/when did you see the message? What was the message ID?

User items in QGPL are usually fine, but general use of QGPL by 'users' can be trouble. It is a 'General Purpose Library' even though IBM can tend to mess with it. You never know what some 'user' might delete or overlay or whatever. Of course, it can be tricky stopping them in many cases since QGPL/QUSRSYS will usually be in library lists and QGPL will have *PUBLIC *CHANGE by default. And the system itself puts numerous user items in one library or the other by default.

Tom
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:asdf13
ID: 34108862
I am staying before the upgrade, and there are  many objects from user applications in QGPL (which is not recommended by IBM)  
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mkc451 earned 100 total points
ID: 34111401
If you do an OS upgrade, all the non-ibm items in QGPL would be retained. I do upgrades by the dozens, and have never lost anything in QGPL. Now if you are rebuilding then QGPL would not have any non-ibm stuff there since it's wiped. But I assume you are doing a full system backup before you do the upgrade - if not then you need to re-evaluate your plans. So assuming you have the backup, even if you should lose something you can put it back from the tape.

It's not unusual for third party packages to put stuff in QGPL (they shouldn't but a lot of them do).. and users love to put queries and savf's etc.. there. You could also probably clean a lot of stuff out of there too, like SAVF's from PTF's and the like. Apply all your PTF's permanently also .. save's space & install time. (not as important as it used to be as machines are so much faster now)

Now the other issue here is if there are any objects that have non-observable code in them and won't convert to 6.1.1 .. that is another story. You should prep things by running the conversion check software before hand and see if there is anything that won't convert. Also if you have any 3rd party software, you need to make sure it supports the new OS or do whatever is required to get it ready.

Mike Cody
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:asdf13
ID: 34112317
Thanks to Mike Cody for additional advises.
0