Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why don't I have ASPNET & IIS_WPG user accounts?

Posted on 2010-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
3,689 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have recently created a new server for use with a product named 'EasyLobby'. I need to grant user accounts, ASPNET and IIS_WPG, the proper permissions to EasyLobby's directories, but I can not find these accounts. I have read that they are automatically added once IIS and ASPNET are installed, which they are. How can I get these accounts?

Here are some details:
Windows Server 2008 SP2
IIS
ASPNET
SQL Server 2005
No Domain; WORKGROUP
1
Comment
Question by:p3zjb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 34110228
right click on "My Computer"  and then click "Manage" and Computer Management window will open. Click on Local Users and Group and then Users. You will see your users over there mate.

I assumed you are on windows XP.
But if you are on Vista/Windows 7, do the same or go to Control Panel and Administrative Tools -> Computer Management and it will take you to the same place.

hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:p3zjb
ID: 34111811
I'm working on Windows Server 2008 SP2. I do not see these user accounts there.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Osama
ID: 34123175
Please install the needed version of .NET Framework , the accounts will register with IIS once you are done.

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed Osama earned 2000 total points
ID: 34123202
Also if  the proper .NET version is already installed in the proper sequence , try registering the Aspnet user using ASPNET_Regiis.exe tool

As a rule of thumb, install IIS first , then follow it by the .NET installation , not the other way around.
0