[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Translation matrix

Posted on 2010-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have to find a matrix equation in the form of the one below  Matrix

for this translation

20 pixels to the left and 50 pixels up

how do I go about doing this.
0
Comment
Question by:tango2009
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
ID: 34103572
can you explain your question a little more
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 1000 total points
ID: 34104277
Circle the correct answers
20 pixels to the left means x is (increasing / decreasing) by 20
50 pixels up means y is (increasing / decreasing) by 50
dx = (change in x / change in y)
dy = (change in y / change in cow)

Since this zone is usually used for homework, I'll let you figure it out from here.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:phoffric
phoffric earned 1000 total points
ID: 34104989
Here is a video to help you:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8HWvyahgesY&feature=channel
17:30 begins homogenous matrix, but starting at 04:08 may be useful for background.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kendor
ID: 34107076
it is actually all written on your image...
0