Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server : Too Many users Logged In"

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
8,279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I change the number maximum number of concurrent users on my server? When I try to logon as three users it says "Windows Logon Select a user to disconnect so that you may login. There are too many users logged in."

I am running Windows Server 2008 - Standard Edition.

0
Comment
Question by:deming
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 2000 total points
ID: 34103493
Is this trough Remote Desktop?

If it is you can only have 2 RDP session open when in remote admin mode. You will need to instal terminal services and licensing.

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/services/terminal_services_concepts.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 34103521
Increase the number of CALs you have by contacting the Microsoft web site and making a purchase for them.

0
 

Author Comment

by:deming
ID: 34103526
Yes, via RDP. Is there another way to remotely login?  How about via LogMeIn.com or teamview.com ?   Hmmm, is there a way to locally login more than 2 users concurrently and then I could use LogMeIn.com to access those accounts.  What do you think?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deming
ID: 34103570
If I increase the CALs, then can more than 2 RDP be connected or do I still need to install terminal services?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34103585
You will still need to install terminal services.
0