Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to configure a Toshiba E Studio 555 All-In-One Printer for multiple users can print to

Posted on 2010-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,854 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I hook printer up to network? How do I assign the printer a static IP? How do I connect all users to printer?
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuy_007
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:thakurdinesh
ID: 34105834
You need to share the printer on the machine its connected so all the users part of that network can print it.

Methods are almost same for installing and sharing the printer over different versions of windows.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Ingledew earned 2000 total points
ID: 34119535
It will take a while to get an IP address, but give it 2/3 minutes then print a status page.

Then add a local printer to the Workstations using that IP. Best bet is to download the driver to as nice central point to ensure they are all using the same one. Personally I'd use the Mini driver as it covers the core requirements nicely.
0