Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Finding MS Office product key on hdd with unbootable windows partition.

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a PC I'm trying to reimage, but I do not have the product key for the MS Office 2007 installation.  The Windows XP partition is unbootable, but I am able to access the file structure.  Is there a file generated that houses the product key for Office?  Or is there another way to find it?
0
Comment
Question by:Dustin23
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
ID: 34103485
i do not think you can get it
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34103529
Produkey
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/product_cd_key_viewer.html


This can be used to be pointed to an Offline Windows install, and retrieve the MS keys.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dustin23
ID: 34104051
@ johnb6767

I haven't been able to get this to work.  The hdd is connected through USB as JBOD.  Can you help further?
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 34107885
The CD Key can be deduced if you have access to the registry in the other hard drive. The registry files are located in the Windows folder and in Documents and Settings folder as described here:
http://easydesksoftware.com/regfiles.htm

I have always used Magical JellyBean to retrieve CD Key information. It definitely has the ability to extract the CD-Key from a non-booting hard drive, and I have taken advantage of that capability. You can download it from: http://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder/  The Keyfinder program is free, and is what I use. The developer also has a Recover-Keys program with more capabilities for $24.95 (free trial available) at http://recover-keys.com/en/faq.html
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34108875
From within Produkey....

File>Select Source>Load the Product Keys from external Software Registry Hive, and select your USB Drive\Windows\System32\Config\Software. Should pull it right up.....
0