[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recreating Virtual Directories in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
All,

OWA is not working on a new install of Exchange 2010. This link:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff629372.aspx#EMC
Shows that there should be a " Reset Client Access Virtual Directory" option in the action pane. I dont have that option. Can someone tell me how I can reveal it. I am logged in as the domain admin will all rights to everything and am using the newest release of Exchange 2010 sp1.
0
Comment
Question by:brooksinc1
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:brooksinc1
ID: 34105743
Anyone?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
JuusoConnecta earned 2000 total points
ID: 34188050
Run the commands in order instead in Exchange Management Shell:

1.Remove -OwaVirtualDirectory -Identity 'Server01\owa (Default Web Site)'

2.New-OwaVirtualDirectory -InternalUrl 'https://<Server01><DomainName>/owa' -WebSiteName 'Default Web Site'

And you can set your external url for your owa virtual directory in EMS or in EMC, where it should read:  
https://Webmail.MyPublicDomain.Com/owa
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 34608871
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0