[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sporadic Network slowness after upgrading clients from Leopard to Snow Leopard

Posted on 2010-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
All Mac clients are witnessing intermittant slowness connecting (primariily) to a Windows 2008 server following an upgrade from Leopard to Snow Leopard. Other upgrades performed at the same time are Adobe Creative Suite 3 to 5, and MS Office 2004 to 2011.

The problems is most evident working in CS5 and transferring images, but slowness has also been witnessed manipulating an Exel file on the same server.

Has anyone else witnessed similar issues?

I will be out of town for a few days but will check for responses upon my return.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:agradmin
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 300 total points
ID: 34110630
Let's talk machine specs.

What is the model, ram and processors that your Macs have?

If you revert one machine, as a test, th Leopard, do performance improve?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Parrish Chamberlain
Parrish Chamberlain earned 600 total points
ID: 34110795
Under network system preferences for Ethenet 1 and 2 turn off IPv6, turn of airport and move to the bottom of the network preferences.

Restart the Mac and you should find an improvement in performance
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:brisquet
brisquet earned 600 total points
ID: 34113906
I have heard that upgrading to SL does something weird to the DNS entries.  Go to the network settings and delete then recreate the DNS servers and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agradmin
ID: 34167230
Sorry

Was away fro a few days.  Will test the disabling IPv6 and Airport and reset DNS.

Will check back with results.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agradmin
ID: 34199290
Technocity:
I've configured one Mac as suggested as a test case. As slowness has been sporadic we'll have to leave it a few days to see if this reacts differently to others.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agradmin
ID: 34199320
brisquet:
I did DNS testing (nslookup) as part of the basic troubleshooting efforts. DNS appears to resolve OK. I have also set an entry in the hosts file for one of the most heavily used servers in the hope that this will prove/disprove DNS as the cause.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:agradmin
ID: 34855253
I appreciate all the help experts have offered on this.

Although all ideas are great none have really helped with the issue. We have Apple consultants working on this and it this point it looks like a combination of Snow Leopard and CS5
0