Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USPS barcode in Word 2010

Posted on 2010-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,103 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Where is the "USPS barcode" that has been available in previous versions of Word?  When I print an envelope, I would like the barcode present on the envelope - thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:dpsmithers
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tyler Laczko earned 1000 total points
ID: 34103717
I have not used USPS barcodes but here is an add in that does it:

http://www.idautomation.com/fonts/tools/word-excel-addin/
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:BigBadWolf_000
BigBadWolf_000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34103897
Click 'Insert' tab
Select 'Quick Parts' > 'Field'
From 'Field Names' select 'BarCode'
Select 'Bar code US zipcode: (enter zip in box)
Click 'Ok'
Done

For third party plugin....
http://www.tec-it.com/en/software/barcode-software/office/word-excel/Default.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TAMUG
ID: 34104062
The POSTNET bar code that Word generates no longer qualifies for USPS bulk mailing discounts
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/897290
0