Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a free tool to baseline file inventory and periodically check your os ?

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Something to verify if files have been added since original install to check for malware or something undetected?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sp0cky
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ofirpro
ID: 34103788
try McAfee stinger, it is a free tool that allows you to scan files for common viruses and malware
http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/

for just malware i use malwarebytes's anti spyware
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sp0cky
ID: 34103932
Thanks but what I am looking for is a utility that inventories your files when you initially install your operating system and checks for changes or compares differences like.. a month later.  I was told it was out there but dont remember the name.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 1000 total points
ID: 34106050
Take a look at:

http://www.ossec.net/main/

OSSEC is an Open Source Host-based Intrusion Detection System. It  performs log analysis, file integrity checking, policy monitoring,  rootkit detection, real-time alerting and active response.

It comes with a windows agent. The central host is webbased.

http://www.ossec.net/doc/manual/supported-systems.html#supported-systems

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:udaya kumar laligondla
udaya kumar laligondla earned 1000 total points
ID: 34134720
You can use http://www.tripwire.org/ if it is LINUX machine. else you may have to buy the commercial version from http://www.tripwire.com/

you can try http://www.ionx.co.uk/ also
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sp0cky
ID: 34674656
Sorry I did not respond to this earlier!
0