?
Solved

SQL Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2010-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
2,158 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am installing SQL Server 2008 R2 64 bit onto a Windows 2008 R2 64bit OS and receive an installation rule message that 64 bit process (Not applicable) and 64-bit operating systme (not applicable).  I check the OS install on my computer and it says System Type 64 bit Operating System.  Do you know why I would be receiving this message?  Or does it has something to do with Sharepoint not been installed on the Server?
0
Comment
Question by:mobot
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Marten Rune
Marten Rune earned 500 total points
ID: 34109107
Please screenshot or post the exact phrase of the error message. Well take it from there.

//Marten
0
 

Author Comment

by:mobot
ID: 34112291
Martin thanks for your respond but I went pass the message and finished the install.  When I check programs install it says SQL 2008 R2 64 bit, so I am not sure what the message meant.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Marten Rune earned 500 total points
ID: 34113743
Well, then you can always look at the summary*.txt files. Typicall location for them is: "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log"

Maybe they can give you a clue to what was going on.

//Marten
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 34127282
As you seem to have managed to get SQL Server installed, I don't think that you have a problem...  You wouldn't have been able to proceed the install if your machine didn't pass all requirements.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:XRCC
ID: 34500490
I believe that he is referring to this (see attached screen shot). I was wondering about it myself (which is how I found this thread).

It is on the rules page of the setup sequence.

I am installing SQL 2008 R2 64-bit on Server 2008 R2 64-bit
64-bit.GIF
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mobot
ID: 34801741
IT just worked really
0