Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASA CISCO 5510 Firewall copy config error

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
944 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying copy my Cisco configuration file from the ASDM interface  to my TFTP server and I am getting the following error.

copy /noconfirm running-config tftp://10.10.10.56/TFTP-Root
      copy /noconfirm running-config tftp://10.10.10.56/TFTP-Root
 ^
 % Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

How do I resolve this.

The TFTP server is running.
The path exists and is C:\TFTP-Root
I have also tried specifying the name of the file to copy to.
0
Comment
Question by:wademi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ShareefHuddle
ID: 34103796
try a copy running-config tftp. then put in your server info and file name
0
 

Author Comment

by:wademi
ID: 34103883
I get the same error when i do that.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ShareefHuddle
ID: 34104501
run it from cli and don't put /noconfirm in. Also what version of ASA software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wademi
ID: 34104915
I did it from the command line without noconfirm  and I got the same error. I am not sure how to find out my ASA version
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mahrens007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34114124
I would try:


tftp://10.10.10.x/test

... the TFTP server know's what its own root directory is.
You should only need to specify the host and the destination file name.

link: https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/224055
0