?
Solved

Average mbps on Gigabit Network

Posted on 2010-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,072 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a full gigabit network (GB NIC’s, GB switches, etc…) I was performing some network testing using LAN Speed Test, and found that on average we are getting 400-800mbps ‘Read’ speed across the network. Obviously the 400mbps is low but is 800mbps average, or should we be getting closer to the 1000mbps? Also, are there any tools that you would recommend for determining where the bottleneck could be? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kpurchase
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tyler Laczko earned 1000 total points
ID: 34103853
There are many things that could contribute to not 1000 mbps

cable length, amount of traffic, collisions, etc, etc.

A GB network will never be running at 1000mbps.

Your network at 800mbps is running great.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:effinay
ID: 34103866
There are a LOT of variables that will affect actual throughput on your network. A good, detailed read is available here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Throughput

That can help explain theoretical throughput versus measured or sustained throughput on any given network.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:leftcase
leftcase earned 1000 total points
ID: 34103872
Hard drive speed can also be a bottleneck when measuring the speed of file transfer. Try testing both the read and write speeds of server and client hard disk speeds to determine the maximum transfer rate (as you can't transfer information any faster than your drive can read or write it).

Check out this article at Tom's Hardware overview of gigabit networks and where the bottlenecks can be found.: http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/gigabit-ethernet-bandwidth,2321.html

A gigabit network will have a 125 MB/s limitation, so getting 800 mbps or 100 MB/s is pretty close to that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:effinay
ID: 34103885
I agree with professionalcomputersolutions... 800mbps is pretty darn good taking into consideration tcp overhead and the other variables described.
0