Solved

track changes greyed out

Posted on 2010-11-10
3
1,447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i have a word document and track changes greyed out.
do you know how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 34105703
Hello,

a bit more info might be helpful. E.g. what version of Word?

Check that the document is not Read Only, and if it is, save it as a new, editable file.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
lwebber earned 125 total points
ID: 34111417
The document might also be protected. How to unprotect varies with Word version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 34112628
yes, it was protected. thank you.
0